Privacy notice - Learner Data

As the regulator of awarding bodies and qualifications in Wales, in order to exercise our official functions under section 46 of the Qualifications Wales Act 2015, we will request learner data from awarding bodies which may identify individuals.

Qualifications Wales is the Controller of data it has required from Awarding Bodies.  

Details of how to contact us are provided below.

Our purposes for requiring the data are:

  • To carry out our monitoring and audit functions
  • To publish statistics about the qualifications system in Wales
  • To carry out evidence-based research on the qualifications and the qualifications system
  • To investigate particular issues reported to Qualifications Wales

This is to support our Principal Aims:

  • ensuring that qualifications, and the Welsh qualification system, are effective for meeting the reasonable needs of learners in Wales;
  • promoting public confidence in qualifications and in the Welsh qualification system.

No data identifying individual learners will be published.  We do not make any decisions about individuals based on the data.  Appropriate organisational and technological safeguards are in place to ensure security of the data.

The data will be retained for 15 years to enable trends to be analysed. After this point it will usually be destroyed.  As a keeper of public records, in some cases, where datasets are appraised as being of historic interest, they may be retained and transferred to the National Archives after 20 years.

We may share data with third parties to undertake research and analysis on our behalf.  All third parties processing personal data on our behalf are required under contract to abide by the EU General Data Protection Regulation.

We will comply with the Code of Practice for Statistics in the production of statistics.

Freedom of Information

Please note that as a public body, all written information that we hold is subject to Freedom of Information requests.  We will pay regard to the Data Protection Act and GDPR before sharing any personal information requested under the Freedom of Information Act.

Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Qualifications Wales holds about you

  • to have any inaccuracies corrected

  • to have your personal data erased

  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data

  • to object to processing

  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

Please note that exemptions to these rights may apply to personal data held for statistical analysis purposes.

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the

QW Data Protection Officer
Qualifications Wales
Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane,
Imperial Park,
Coedkernew
Newport
NP10 8AR

01633 373222

dpo@qualificationswales.org

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745