Privacy Notice - Recruitment

As part of your application to join us, we will gather and use information relating to you. Information that we hold in relation to individuals is known as their “personal data”. This will include data that we obtain from you directly and data about you that we obtain from other people and organisations.

We will also continue to hold an individual’s personal data for a period of 12 months after the recruitment process even if you are unsuccessful, in line with our retention schedule.  Anything that we do with an individual’s personal data is known as “processing”.

This document sets out what personal data we will gather and hold about individuals who apply for a position with us, why we process that data, who we share this information with, and your rights in relation to your personal data processed by us.

What information do we process during your application process?

We may collect, hold, share and otherwise use the following information about you during your application process;

  • your name and contact details (i.e. address, home and mobile phone numbers, email address);
  • details of your qualifications, training, experience, duties, employment history (including job titles, salary, relevant dates and working hours), details of driving licence (if relevant for role), membership of professional bodies and interests;
  • equal opportunities’ monitoring data. your racial or ethnic origin, sex and sexual orientation, religious or similar beliefs; 
  • details of your referees;
  • whether you are related to any member of our workforce; and
  • details of any support or assistance you may need to assist you at the interview because of a disability.
  • information about your previous academic and/or employment history,
  • confirmation of your academic and professional qualifications (including seeing a copy of certificates).*

At appointment stage

  • information via the DBS process, regarding your criminal record, in criminal records certificates (CRCs) and enhanced criminal records certificates (ECRCs), whether you are barred from working in any regulated activity;*
  • your nationality and immigration status and information from related documents, such as your passport or other identification and immigration information;* 
  • medical check to indicate fitness to work.*

You are required (by law or in order to enter into your contract of employment) to provide the categories of information marked (*) above to us to enable us to verify your right to work and suitability for the position.  Without providing us with this information, or if the information is not satisfactory, then we will not be able to proceed with any offer of employment.

If you are employed by us, the information we collect may be included on HR Information System and SharePoint records. In this scenario, a further privacy notice in relation to the data we collect, process, hold and share about you during your time with us, will be applicable to you.

Where do we get information from about during your application process?

Depending on the position that you have applied for, we may collect this information from you, your referees (details of whom you will have provided), your education provider, any relevant professional body, our provider of security vetting services (Disclosure and Barring Service (DBS)) our Occupational Health provider, during the recruitment process.

Why do we use this information?

We will process your personal data during your application process for the purpose of complying with legal obligations and taking steps with a view to entering into an employment contract with you.  This includes:

  • to assess your suitability for the role you are applying for;
  • to take steps to enter into a contract with you;
  • to check that you are eligible to work in the United Kingdom;
  • so that we are able to monitor applications for posts in our organisation to ensure that we are fulfilling our obligations under the public sector equality duty under the Equality Act 2010.

How long will we hold information in relation to your application?

We will hold information relating to your application only for as long as necessary. If you are successful then how long we need to hold on to any information will depend on type of information. For further detail please see our Retention Schedule.

If you are unsuccessful we will hold your personal data only for twelve months, after which time it is securely deleted.

Who will we share information with about your application?

We will not share information gathered during your application process with third parties, other than:

  • external panel members who may be selected due to their professional standing and who would be part of the recruitment process;
  • The Welsh Audit Office in connection with its audit work and studies pursuant to the duty at Section 33 of the Local Government (Wales) Measure 2009. Please see their privacy notice.

If appointed we would also share limited personal information with Welsh Government in order to commence the security vetting process, they in turn instruct Powys County Council to undertake this exercise on their behalf.

Rights in relation to your personal data

You have the right to request access to personal data that we hold about you. To make a request for access to your personal data, individuals should contact our Head of HR.

Please also refer to our Privacy Policy for further details on making requests for access to personal data.

You also have the right, in certain circumstances, to:

  • Object to the processing of your personal data
  • Have inaccurate or incomplete personal data about you rectified
  • Restrict processing of your personal data
  • Object to the making of decisions about you taken by automated means
  • Have your data transferred to another organisation
  • Claim compensation for damage caused by a breach of your data protection rights

If you want to exercise any of these rights then you should contact our Data Protection Officer.  The law does not oblige the organisation to comply with all requests.  If the organisation does not intend to comply with the request then you will be notified of the reasons why in writing.

Concerns

If you have any concerns about how we are using your personal data then we ask that you contact our Data Protection Officer in the first instance.  However, you can contact the Information Commissioner’s Office should you consider this to be necessary, at https://ico.org.uk/concerns/.

Contact

If you would like to discuss anything in this privacy notice, please contact:

QW Data Protection Officer
Qualifications Wales
Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane,
Imperial Park,
Coedkernew
Newport
NP10 8AR

01633 373222

dpo@qualificationswales.org