Privacy notice – CBE Rapid Review

Information which identifies individuals (name, workplace and your views on aspects of qualifications or the qualifications system) will be collected via this stakeholder engagement activity. This is necessary for us to keep appropriate records of your consent to take part in the activity.

This activity supports our principal aims of:

  • ensuring that qualifications, and the Welsh qualification system, are effective for meeting the reasonable needs of learners in Wales; 
  • promoting public confidence in qualifications and in the Welsh qualification system. 

Our lawful basis for retaining this information is to enable us to fulfil our public task as the regulator for the qualifications system in Wales and to exercise our official functions under Qualifications Wales Act 2015. 

Qualifications Wales will be the Data Controller of any personal data collected.

Third party transcription services (Appen) will be used to transcribe the interviews.  Transcripts and video files records will then be retained by Qualifications Wales where they will be stored under restricted access.

Your personal information will only be kept for the purposes above and will be destroyed when no longer necessary to be retained for those purposes.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than in the exercise of our public task.

Freedom of Information 

Please note that as a public body, all written information that we hold is subject to Freedom of Information requests.  We will comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR when considering requests made under the Freedom of Information Act.

Your Rights 

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to: 

  • request a copy of the personal information Qualifications Wales
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected 
  • to have your personal data erased 
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data

 

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website

You may address any such requests to:

QW Data Protection Officer 
Qualifications Wales 
Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane, 
Imperial Park, 
Coedkernew 
Newport 
NP10 8AR 

01633 373222 

dpo@qualificationswales.org

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office 

Information Commissioner's Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF