Privacy notice - Engineering, Advanced Manufacturing and Energy Sector Review – Learner Engagement

As part of this Learner engagement activity, we will be keeping some information on your consent forms that identifies you such as your name and the name of your school, college or workplace. This is necessary for us to keep appropriate records of your consent to take part in the activity.

We undertake this activity and keep this information to support our principal aims of:

  • Ensuring that qualifications, and the qualification system, are effective in meeting the reasonable needs of learners
  • Promoting public confidence in qualifications and the qualifications system in Wales.

Our lawful basis for keeping this information is to enable us to fulfil our public task as the regulator for the qualifications system in Wales, under the Qualifications Wales Act 2015 (under article 6 (e) of the GDPR.)

Your personal information will only be kept for the purposes above. It will be kept securely for 12 months after the end of our review of qualifications in this sector and will then be destroyed.

Qualifications Wales will be the “data controller” of the personal information provided. Strategic Research and Insight Ltd (a third-party independent research company) will be collecting and storing the data on our behalf. Details of how to contact us are below.

Freedom of Information

Please note that as a public body, all written information that we hold is subject to Freedom of Information requests.  We will pay regard to the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR before sharing any personal information requested under the Freedom of Information Act.

Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Qualifications Wales holds about you
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data
  • to object to processing
  • to request your data to be ported (data portability)

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

Please address any such requests to the

QW Data Protection Officer Qualifications Wales Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane, Imperial Park, Coedkernew Newport NP10 8AR

01633 373222

dpo@qualificationswales.org

For SRI contact:

Strategic Research and Insight Ltd (SRI):

4 Park Court Mews, Cardiff, CF10 3DQ

029 2030 3100

research@strategic-research.co.uk

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office Wycliffe House Water Lane Wilmslow Cheshire SK9 5AF

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745