Privacy Notice - Events

We will keep your professional contact details (including your Welsh language preferences where provided) for future communications where it is necessary to support our principal aims of:

  • ensuring that qualifications, and the Welsh qualification system, are effective for meeting the reasonable needs of learners in Wales;
  • promoting public confidence in qualifications and in the Welsh qualification system.

We also keep any information you may provide about dietary or access needs, with your consent (under article 9(2)(a) of the UK GDPR). We keep this only as long as necessary for the administration of the event.

We will not disclose your personal information to any other body unless it is necessary for our public task and there is a legal basis to do so.

Qualifications Wales may use third party ticketing and webinar platforms to manage events (e.g. Eventbrite).  Qualifications Wales will be the Controller of personal information provided for the event (participant details, participation records, Welsh language preferences).  This information will be exported from third party websites and held securely on our systems.  Please also note that third party systems may also act as a data controller for some personal information submitted by its users.  Please also refer to the privacy notices of these websites when registering.

Please note that we may take informal photos and videos at events for use on our website and social media channels.  These may include participants at the event.  We will ask permission before recording the image of a person in a way that would identify them. Please notify the event organiser at the beginning of the event if you do not wish to be included.

Freedom of Information

Please note that as a public body, all written information that we hold is subject to Freedom of Information requests.  We will comply with the Data Protection Act 2018 and UK GDPR when considering requests made under the Freedom of Information Act.

Your Rights

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to:

  • request a copy of the personal information Qualifications Wales holds about you
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected
  • to have your personal data erased
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data
  • to object to processing

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website.

 

Please address any such requests to the

QW Data Protection Officer
Qualifications Wales
Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane,
Imperial Park,
Coedkernew
Newport
NP10 8AR

01633 373222

dpo@qualificationswales.org

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can complain to the Information Commissioner's Office

Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF