Privacy notice – Qualitative research to explore how other educational systems involve teachers in summative assessment process

Information which identifies individuals (organisation name, job title, participant’s name, contact details) will be collected during these interviews.

 

This is necessary for us to collect information from stakeholders about how other educational systems involve teachers in summative assessment process.  This is to support our principal aims of:

  • ensuring that qualifications, and the Welsh qualification system, are effective for meeting the reasonable needs of learners in Wales; 
  • promoting public confidence in qualifications and in the Welsh qualification system. 

Our lawful basis for retaining this information is to enable us to fulfil our public task as the regulator for the qualifications system in Wales and to exercise our official functions under Qualifications Wales Act 2015. 

Qualifications Wales will be the Data Controller of any personal data submitted.  Alpha Plus (A UK-based research company) will be acting as a processor on behalf of Qualifications Wales and will be retaining the personal data.

Your personal information will only be kept for the purposes above.  It will be kept securely for 12 months after completion of the project and will then be destroyed.

We will not use your personal information for any purpose other than in the exercise of our public task. 

Freedom of Information 

Please note that as a public body, all written information that we hold is subject to Freedom of Information requests.  We will comply with the UK Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR when considering requests made under the Freedom of Information Act.

Your Rights 

Subject to some legal exceptions, you have the right to: 

  • request a copy of the personal information Qualifications Wales
  • to have any inaccuracies corrected 
  • to have your personal data erased 
  • to place a restriction on our processing of your data

 

To learn more about these rights please see the ICO website

You may address any such requests to:

QW Data Protection Officer 
Qualifications Wales 
Q2 Building, Pencarn Lane, 
Imperial Park, 
Coedkernew 
Newport 
NP10 8AR 

01633 373222 

dpo@qualificationswales.org

If you are dissatisfied with our response you can contact the Information Commissioner's Office 

Information Commissioner's Office 
Wycliffe House 
Water Lane 
Wilmslow 
Cheshire 
SK9 5AF 

Telephone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745